How Driving Under the Influence Is Defined
[…] How Driving Under the Influence Is Defined
A person can be charged with a DUI in TN when they have an alcohol concentration of .08% or more. This is often what people think about when they hear the term "DUI." But it's not the only way a person commits the offense.
The other way is by driving or being in physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of a substance that impairs the driver's ability to safely control their vehicle. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401 specifically states that a motorist is under the influence when they lack "the clearness of mind and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise possess."
The law also provides that it's an offense for anyone to drive while under the influence of:
- Any intoxicant,
- Marijuana,
- Controlled substance,
- Controlled substance analog,
- Drug, or
- Substance affecting the central nervous system.